September 09, 2016

Shinichi Tohei Sensei will be featured on NHK

Nhk_1
The NHK Television program will be called [Help Me Master!]

The program is scheduled to be aired on
September 10, 2016 (Saturday) 9:30AM, it will be re-broadcasted on Thursday, 11.05AM.
Both times for the program are according to Japan Local Time.

This program will be featured on NHK World Premium (For Overseas Broadcasting).
It is also scheduled to be aired on
September 10, 2016 (Saturday).
However, since the time zone of the broadcast may be different from Japan Local Time,
Please visit NHK World Premium Website for more details
on broadcasting times.

http://nhkworldpremium.com/program/detail_e.aspx?d=20160910113500&ssl=false&

|

June 08, 2011

Farewell Reception for Koichi Tohei Sensei

As officially announced on the Ki Society Website, Koichi Tohei Sensei passed away peacefully on the 19th of May 2011 (Thursday) at 9:14 am. He was 91 years old. We sincerely appreciate those who kindly assisted and supported Koichi Tohei Sensei when he was alive.

The private funeral was held with close family and relatives. The public Farewell Reception hosted by Shinshin Toitsu Aikido Kai (Ki Society H.Q.) will be held on 17th July 2011 (Sunday) at the Tsukiji Hongan-ji Temple in Tokyo.

For the details of the Farewell Reception, please refer to the following information and Frequent Answers and Questions.

Information

3rd June 2011

To Whom It May Concern

Subject : The Farewell Reception for Koichi Tohei Sensei

Details of the Farewell Reception is as follows:

Date and Time: 17th of July 2011 (Sunday), Afternoon: 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm.

Location: Tsukiji Hongan-ji Temple

              3-15-1, Tsukiji, Chuo-ku,

              Tokyo, Japan

              TEL: 03-3541-1131

President of Funeral Committee: Shinichi Tohei Sensei, President of Ki Society

                                        

Public traffic congestion is expected on the day, therefore, please refrain from visiting by cars.

If you would like to pay floral tribute, please kindly apply to the following:

              Koekisya Co.,Ltd. Setagaya Office

                            TEL: 03-5491-3070

                            FAX: 03-5491-7521

Sincerely,

Ki Society H.Q.

3515 O-aza Akabane

Ichikai-machi, Haga-gun

Tochigi, 321-3426

JAPAN

TEL: 0285-68-4000
FAX: 0285-68-4001

Frequent Answers and Questions (FAQ)

Q1. Is it possible for non-members of Ki Society to attend?

A1. Yes. Everyone can attend.

Q2. What is the preferable dress?

A2. Probably many people wear semi-formal dress (dressed in black).

Q3. With what religion will the Farewell Reception be held?

A3. It is held in non-religious style.

Q4. Do you accept floral tribute?

A4. Yes. Please call Koekisya Co.,Ltd. Setagaya Office (TEL: 03-5491-3070)

Q5. Is there car park?

A5. Yes, however, we prefer you to come by public transport facility due to expected traffic congestion.

Q6. How many seats are there?

A6. There are approximately 1,000 seats inside facility. If there are more of visitors, they may not be able to go inside and probably need to wait for paying floral tribute.

|

January 31, 2011

Kagamibiraki at Ki Society H.Q.

Ki Society H.Q., of which I am a president, held the “Ki Society H.Q. Kagamibiraki” on 9th January 2011 (Sunday) at Ki Society H.Q.(Sohonbu).

Kagamibiraki is the most important event held at Ki Society H.Q. and many instructors gathered from all over Japan.

In the early morning, with temperatures at four degrees below zero, we have purified both our mind and body in the cold water basing training (Senshin no Gyo). Kagamibiraki (Opening of the new big Sake bottle) was held and the Sake and Zouni (rice cakes boiled in vegetable soup) were served thereafter.

And then, Syugyo Tassei Kigan Shiki (The ceremony praying for success in our training)” was held, I offered a prayer wishing the whole members of Ki Society in the world the successful achievement and safety of their training through the year.

I took charge of teaching in the first training just after the above ceremony.

The activities of Ki Society H.Q. has begun officially subsequent to the completion of Kagamibiraki.

Thank you very much.

The following is the members who were promoted by the year’s recommendation.

Nanadan (7th dan)
Mr. Tetsuro Sugawara (Kanagawa Branch)
Mr. Eric Nonaka (Hawaii Ki Federation / USA)

Rokudan (6th dan)
Mr. Ichiro Kato (Taishinkan dojo / Aichi)
Mr. Terry Copperman (Oregon Ki Society / USA)
Ms. Olive Silva (Hawaii Ki Federation / USA)

Godan (5th dan)
Mr. Takahiro Kawahara (Kakegawa class / Shizuoka)
Mr. Kenichiro Kamimura (Taishinkan dojo / Aichi)
Mr. Yasushi Shiota (Koshinkan dojo / Osaka)
Mr. Robert Edward Jones (Oregon Ki Society / USA)
Mr. Jonathan Irving Maxson (Oregon Ki Society / USA)
Mr. Robert Lightbourn (Hawaii Ki Federation / USA)
Mr. Christopher Barense (Hawaii Ki Federation / USA)
Mr. Jeff Baldwin (Hawaii Ki Federation / USA)

Yondan (4th dan)
Mr. Naohisa Shintani (Uozu class / Toyama)
Mr. Kazuhiro Murakami (Soshinkan dojo / Hyogo)
Mr. Hiroshi Ogawa (Ujo class / Okayama)
Mr. Naoaki Hoshino (Edogawa class / Tokyo)
Mr. Tetsuya Abe (Shinshinkan dojo / Saitama)
Mr. Takahiro Hashiguchi (Mihara class / Hiroshima)
Mr. Masayuki Tamao (Yushinkan dojo / Osaka)
Mr. Shugo Tanaka (Yushinkan dojo / Osaka)
Mr. Hideo Shindo (Asao class / Kanagawa)
Mr. Steven Wolf (Eastern Ki Fedartion / USA)
Mr. Mel Dean Smith (Midland Ki Federation / USA)
Mr. Craig Krohn (Midland Ki Federation / USA)
Mr. Mort Melman (Midland Ki Federation / USA)
Ms. Sally Worcester (Hawaii Ki Federation / USA)
Ms. Joelle Perz (Hawaii Ki Federation / USA)
Mr. Roy T. Uyehara (Hawaii Ki Federation / USA)
Mr. David English (Calgary Ki Society / Canada)
Mr. Mark Stephen Hutchinson (Oregon Ki Society / USA)
Mr. Erik Gorka (Oregon Ki Society / USA)
Mr. Scott Andrew MacHaffie (Oregon Ki Society / USA)
Mr. Horacio Jorge Pazos (Ki Society Argentina / Argentina)
Mr. Diego Javier Pazos (Ki Society Argentina / Argentina)

Kagamibiraki2_3

|

August 11, 2010

Announcement of the Results of the 29th All Japan Shinshin Toitsu Aikido Taigi Competition

Competition2

On 1st August 2010 (Sunday), the 29th All Japan Shinshin Toitsu Aikido Taigi Competition was held at Tenshinkan Dojo, at Ki Society H.Q. This time, approximately 200 players, who represent dojos, classes, schools and universities from all over Japan, have participated.

There is no effort to overcome others in Shinshin Toitsu Aikido. In this competition, players perform a series of techniques that is called Taigi.  The Taigi Competition judges the depth of mind and body unification maintained while performing the series. With a clear state of mind and body unification, posture is stable, natural rhythm is produced, and the techniques become large.

The competition events of this year were as follows:

[Individual]

Under 18 division #2 Taigi KATATEDORI RYOTEMOCHI

University division #24 Taigi JONAGE

Adult division (Under 40)                  #8 Taigi  RYOTEDORI

Adult division (40 and above)           #1 Taigi  KATATEDORI

*If Nage is under 40 years old, the pair performs in Adult division (Under 40) and if Nage is 40 years old and above, they perform in Adult division (40 and above). Uke does not have age limitation in these two divisions.

[Group] (Series of the following Taigi/ Common in all divisions)

#7 Taigi                MUNATSUKI/KERI

#19 Taigi              MUNATSUKI

#20 Taigi              TANINZUGAKE

Prize winners’ names (without Mr. / Ms.) and their branches, universities are as follows. Congratulations.

[Individual]

Under 18 division

Gold prize:            Syogo KIMURA, Syunsuke OCHIAI

                            (Kanagawa Branch)

Silver prize:           Naomichi SOMEYA, Yuina AYABE

                            (Kanagawa Branch)

Bronze prize:        Oto HASHIMOTO, Daiki KOJIMA

                            (Kanagawa Branch)

4th prize: Kohei SUZUKI, Kaisei NISHIMURA

                            (Keio Senior High School)

5th prize: Michiko KOFUJI, Takahiro FUJII

                            (Hiroshima Branch)

6th prize: Hinako YOSHIDA, Mirai MIZUNO

                            (Hiroshima Branch)

University division

Gold prize:            Daisuke TOYODA, Yuta KIHARA

                        (Keio University)

Silver prize:           Kumiko NAKAYAMA, Akira FUJIMA

                            (Hiroshima Shudo University)

Bronze prize:        Miteki IKEDA, Akihiro ONISHI

                            (Hiroshima University)

4th prize: Emiri OKI, Noriaki KURIHARA

                            (Hiroshima Shudo University)

5th prize: Miyuki OGAWA, Tomoya NISHIMURA

                            (Hiroshima University)

6th prize: Chiho MATSUDA, Namiko OMORI

                            (Hiroshima Jogakuin University)

Adult division (Under 40)

Gold prize:            Toshihide ISHII, Yuji MORIKAWA

                            (Kanagawa Branch)

Silver prize:           Ai MIYAMOTO, Takashi MATSUMOTO

                            (Hiroshima Branch)

Bronze prize:        Kei ITO, Yuki NOMURA

                            (Keio Aikido Kai)

Adult division (40 and above)

Gold prize:            Aiko OHIRA, Yusuke NAKASHIMA,

                            (Tokyo Branch)

Silver prize:           Jiro KINOSHITA, Mitsuhiko NAKAHASHI

                            (Kanagawa Branch)

Bronze prize:        Akinori SANO, Hiroko YOSHIMINE

                            (Tokyo Branch)

[Group]

Under 18 division

Gold prize:            Hiroshima Branch

Silver prize:           Keio Senior High School

Bronze prize:        N/A

University division

Gold prize:            Keio University

Silver prize:           Hiroshima University

Bronze prize:        Waseda University

Adult division

Gold prize:            Keio Aikido Kai

Silver prize:           Enshinkan Dojo (Tokyo Branch)

Bronze prize:        Yushinkan Dojo (Kanagawa Branch)

This competition was made possible with the kind cooperation, support and donations from many people. I would like to extend my sincere appreciation to those contributors. Thank you very much.

|

April 01, 2010

SHINICHI TOHEI Sensei Profile

Information from Ki Society H.Q.


Shinichi Tohei Sensei was born in 1973. He graduated from Tokyo Institute of Technology, school of Bioscience and Biotechnology.

Shinichi Tohei Sensei has been learning Ki Principles through Shin-shin Toitsu Aikido (Ki-Aikido) from Master Koichi Tohei, Aikido 10th dan and Shin-shin Toitsu Aikido Founder, since childhood.

Now, as successor to Master Koichi Tohei, he teaches Shin-shin Toitsu Aikido in Japan and throughout the world. By using Ki principles in the development of human resources and communication skills, he also teaches business personnel, executives, and educators at seminars and workshops.

Recently he accepted an offer from a Major League Baseball team, the Los Angeles Dodgers, to teach Ki Principles to their players. He has been teaching Ki Principles in special training camps to further the players’ development since January 2010.

He is the master teacher of Keio University Shin-shin Toitsu Aikido club. Also, he teaches Shin-shin Toitsu Aikido in general education at Keio University as a part-time instructor.

Shinichi Tohei Sensei’s responsibilities include:

  • Chief Instructor and President of Ki Society H.Q.
  • Part-time Instructor at Keio University

More than 50,000 people study Shin-shin Toitsu Aikido in the world. We all walk the same road in overcoming the differences of languages, cultures and religions.

|

January 27, 2010

Birthday of Koichi Tohei Sensei

The date of 20th January was the birthday of Koichi Tohei Sensei. Fortunately, he could have his 90 years old birthday with healthy condition.

We have received many people’s congratulations for his birthday. Thank you very much for your kind messages.

|

January 24, 2010

Kagamibiraki at Ki Society H.Q.

Ki Society H.Q., of which I am a president, held the “Ki Society H.Q. Kagamibiraki” on 3rd January 2010 (Sunday).

Kagamibiraki is the most important event held at Ki Society H.Q. and many instructors gathered from all over Japan.

In the early morning, with temperatures at two degrees below zero, we have purified both our mind and body in the cold water basing training (Senshin no Gyo). Kagamibiraki (Opening of the new big Sake bottle) was held and the Sake and Zouni (rice cakes boiled in vegetable soup) were served thereafter.

The main event of Kagamibiraki is “Syugyo Tassei Kigan Shiki (The ceremony praying for success in our training)”.

In this ceremony, I offered a prayer wishing the whole members of Ki Society in the world the successful achievement and safety of their training through the year.

Afterwards, the recommended Dan promotion was announced and I awarded these certificates to the respective members. The following is the members who were promoted by the year’s recommendation.

Nanadan (7th dan)

Mr. Kenji Tomita (Tessinkan dojo / Kanagawa)

Rokudan (6th dan)

Mr. Kunio Urushibata (Issinkan dojo / Kanagawa)

Mr. Nobuhiro Fukuda (Yushinkan dojo / Miyagi)

Godan (5th dan)

Mr. Takashi Yamanaka (Senshinkan dojo / Miyagi)

Ms. Susan Grigsby (Southern California Ki Society / USA)

Yondan (4th dan)

Mr. Nobu Kuroha (Chyushinkan dojo / Tochigi)

Mr. Shinji Handa (Yanase class / Tochigi)

Ms. Hiromi Inaba (Shinshinkan dojo / Saitama)

Ms. Chieko Kimura (Tokushinkan dojo / Tokyo)

Ms. Sachiko Okada (Koshinkan dojo / Osaka)

Ms. Miki Takeuchi (Koshinkan dojo / Osaka)

Mr. Yasuhiro Kanda (Kinshinkan dojo / Hyogo)

Mr. Akira Ota (Kinshinkan dojo / Hyogo)

Mr. Terutaka Nishihara (Kinshinkan dojo / Hyogo)

Mr. Alfio La Spina (North Queensland Ki Society / Australia)

Mr. George Andrew LeBar (Midland Ki Federation / USA)

Mr. Owen Livingston (Midland Ki Federation / USA)

Mr. Stanley Haehl (Midland Ki Federation / USA)

Mr. Igor Ostroumov (Eastern Europe/Russia Ki-Aikido Federation)

Promotion by having been awarded a gold prize in the 28th All Japan Ki Aikido Taigi Competition is as follows;

Nidan (2nd dan)

Ms. Kaoru Hattori

(Hiroshima Jogakuin University / Hiroshima)

Shodan (1st dan)

Ms. Chiho Matsuda

(Hiroshima Jogakuin University / Hiroshima)

I took charge of teaching in the first training just after the above ceremony. The photoes were taken after the training.

The activities of Ki Society H.Q. has begun officially subsequent to the completion of Kagamibiraki.

Thank you very much.

Shodan2_5 

Kagamibiraki2_2_5 

|

July 31, 2009

Result Announcement of the 28th All Japan Ki-Aikido Taigi Competition

On 26th July 2009 (Sunday), the 28th All Japan Ki-Aikido Taigi Competition was held at Tenshinkan dojo, in Ki no Sato. This time, approximately 200 competitors, who represent dojos, classes, schools and universities from all over Japan, participated.

090726_competition_photo_3

There is no game in Ki-Aikido. In this competition, competitors perform a series of techniques that is called Taigi and compete the level of depth of mind and body unification. With the state of mind and body unification, the stable posture can be maintained, natural rhythm is produced, and the techniques become large.

The competition events are as follows:

[Individual]

Under 18 division                  # 1 Taigi KATATEDORI
University division                  # 24 Taigi JONAGE
Adult division (Under 40)       # 9 Taigi SHOMENUCHI
Adult division (40 and above) # 2 Taigi KATATEDORI RYOTEMOCHI

* If Nage is under 40 years old, the pair performs in Adult division (Under 40) and if Nage is 40 years old and above, they perform in Adult division (40 and above). Uke does not have age limitation in these two divisions.

[Group] (Series of the following Taigi / Common in all divisions)

# 7 Taigi MUNATSUKI-KERI
# 19 Taigi MUNATSUKI
# 20 Taigi NININGAKE, SANNINGAKE, RANDORI

Prizewinners’ names (without Mr. / Ms.) and their branches, universities are as follows:

[Individual]

Under 18 division

Gold prize : Michiko KOFUJI, Keiichi SHIBASAKI
                  (Hiroshima branch)
Silver prize : Misaki TAKAHASHI, Masato KOBAYASHI
                   (Kanagawa branch)
Bronze prize : Yuri AKIYAMA, Reina KUDO
                      (Kanagawa branch)

University division

Gold prize : Chiho MATSUDA, Kaoru HATTORI
                  (Hiroshima Jogakuin University)
Silver prize : Akino KAWAIDA, Yuta KIHARA
                   (Keio University)
Bronze prize : Miteki IKEDA, Tomoya NISHIMURA
                     (Hiroshima University)
4th prize : Tatsuya WATANABE, Daichi KITAHARA
               (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
5th prize : Hiroto KATO, Takahiro FUTAMI
               (Keio University)
6th prize : Daisuke TOYODA, Kazuaki TSUJINO
               (Keio University)

Adult division (Under 40)

Gold prize : Masaki MORIKAWA, Tomoaki KAWAGUCHI
                  (Kanagawa branch)
Silver prize : Kiriko NAKAGAWA, Akino NAKAGAWA
                   (Tochigi branch)
Bronze prize : Aya MIZUTA, Masatoshi ABE
                     (Kanagawa branch)

Adult division (40 and above)

Gold prize : Jiro KINOSHITA, Mitsuhiko NAKAHASHI
                  (Kanagawa branch)
Silver prize : Izumi IWABUCHI, Toshihide ISHII
                   (Kanagawa branch)
Bronze prize : Naomi MURAKAMI, Akinori SANO
                     (Tokyo branch)

Group (Under 18 division)

Gold prize : Keio Senior High School
Silver prize : N/A
Bronze prize : N/A

Group (University division)

Gold prize : Keio University
Silver prize : Waseda University
Bronze prize : Tokyo Metropolitan University

Group (Adult division)

Gold prize : Keio Aikido Kai
Silver prize : Keishinkan dojo (Kanagawa branch)
Bronze prize : Yushinkan dojo (Kanagawa branch)

This competition could be held with kind cooperation, support and donations from many people. I would like to extend my sincere appreciation for those. Thank you very much.

|

June 29, 2008

Quick report of 4th International Ki-Aikido Taigi competition

This is quick report of 4th International Ki-Aikido Taigi competition. We will let you know the name of award winner and their belonging Ki Society by Under 18 Division, University Division and Adult Division

The highest award is given a team which participated all 4 categories and got the highest average among all divisions.

This year was International competition which is held every four year. Participants came from the US, Russia, Australia and of course Japan.

Competition

Competition_2 Competition_3

The highest award
Atsuhito KINOSHITA, Jiro KINOSHITA
(Kanagawa branch)

INDIVIDUAL DIVISION
Elective Taigi (Under 18 Division)
Gold prize: Hinako YOSHIDA, Ryo NISHIO
(Hiroshima branch)
Silver prize: Daiki KOJIMA, Oto HASHIMOTO
(Kanagawa branch)
Bronze prize: Takahiro AKIYAMA, Yuri AKIYAMA
(Kanagawa branch)

Elective Taigi (weapon): Under 18 Division
Gold prize: Hinako YOSHIDA, Ryo NISHIO
(Hiroshima branch)
Silver Prize: AARON VILLANOVA・LYMAN FRANCO
(Hawaii Ki Federation)
Bronze prize: Natsumi NAKATSUJI, Honami NAKATA
(Osaka branch)

Kengi (Under 18 Division)
Gold prize: AARON VILLANOVA・LYMAN FRANCO
(Hawaii Ki Federation)
Silver prize: N/A
Bronze prize: N/A

Jogi (Under 18 Division)
Gold prize: AARON VILLANOVA・LYMAN FRANCO
(Hawaii Ki Federation)
Silver prize: N/A
Bronze prize: N/A

GROUP DIVISION

Gold prize: Keio Senior High school
Silver prize: N/A
Bronze prize: N/A

Elective Taigi (University Division)
Gold prize: Kosuke NAKAMURA, Takahiro TANAKA
(Hiroshima University)
Silver prize: Mao OZAKI, Hiroto KATO
(Keio University)
Bronze prize: Hisaharu MURATA, Akino KAWAIDA
(Keio University)
4th prize: Toshifumi TAKAYAMA, Keita TAKAHASHI
(Keio University)
5th prize: Misako FUJIWARA, Akihiro ONISHI
(Hiroshima University)
6th prize: Kazunori KAWAGUCHI, I JONFUN
(Hiroshima University)

Elective Taigi (Weapon) : (University Division)
Gold prize: Mao OZAKI, Hiroto KATO
(Keio University)
Silver prize: Kosuke NAKAMURA, Takahiro TANAKA
(Hiroshima University)
Bronze prize: Hisaharu MURATA, Akino KAWAIDA
(Keio University)
4th prize: Toshifumi TAKAYAMA, Keita TAKAHASHI
(Keio University)
5th prize: Masami OKAMOTO, Takahiro YAMAOKU
(Hiroshima Shudo University)
6th prize: Kazunori KAWAGUCHI, I JONFUN
(Hiroshima University)

Kengi (University Division)
Gold prize: Mao OZAKI, Hiroto KATO
(Keio University)
Silver prize: Hisaharu MURATA, Akino KAWAIDA
(Keio University)
Bronze prize: Toshifumi TAKAYAMA, Keita TAKAHASHI
(Keio University)
4th prize: Kosuke NAKAMURA, Takahiro TANAKA
(Hiroshima University)
5th prize: Masami OKAMOTO, Takahiro YAMAOKU
(Hiroshima Shudo University)
6th prize: Naoki KUBOTA, Shunya ISHIGANE
(Keio University)

Jogi (University Division)
Gold prize: Mao OZAKI, Hiroto KATO
(Keio University)
Silver prize: Kosuke NAKAMURA, Takahiro TANAKA
(Hiroshima University)
Bronze prize: Toshifumi TAKAYAMA, Keita TAKAHASHI
(Keio University)
4th prize: Hisaharu MURATA, Akino KAWAIDA
(Keio University)
5th prize: Masami OKAMOTO, Takahiro YAMAOKU
(Hiroshima Shudo University)
6th prize: Kazunori KAWAGUCHI, I JONFUN
(Hiroshima University)

GROUP DIVISION
Gold prize: Keio University
Silver prize: Hiroshima University
Bronze prize: Waseda University

Elective Taigi (Adult Division)
Gold prize: Atsuhito KINOSHITA, Jiro KINOSHITA
(Kanagawa branch)
Silver prize: Mikio WATANABE, Masaki SHIROKOSHI
(Osaka branch)
Bronze prize; Yuki NOMURA, Masaki MIYASHITA
(Keio Aikido kai)
4th prize: TRACY REASONER・LINDY FRANCO
(Hawaii Ki Federation)
5th prize: PLYASOVA IRINA・SIMACHENKO ANDREY
(Ki Society of Far East Russia)
6th prize: JON POPPELE・MATT DEUTSCH-KIDDER
(Eastern Ki Federation)

Elective Taigi (weapon): (Adult Division)
Gold prize: Osamu KONDO, Masamune IWANE
(Kanagawa branch)
Silver prize; Atsuhito KINOSHITA, Jiro KINOSHITA
(Kanagawa branch)
Bronze prize: Mikio WATANABE, Maswaki SHIROKOSHI
(Osaka branch)
4th prize: Yuki NOMURA, Masaki MIYASHITA
(Keio Aikido Kai)
5th prize: MELSEV ALEXANDER・SOLOVYEV DMITRIY
(Ki Society of Far East Russia)
6th prize: JON POPPELE・MATT DEUTSCH-KIDDER
(Eastern Ki Federation)

Kengi (Adult Division)
Gold prize: Osamu KONDO, Masamune IWANE
(Kanagawa branch)
Silver prize; Mikio WATANABE, Maswaki SHIROKOSHI
(Osaka branch)
Bronze prize: Atsuhito KINOSHITA, Jiro KINOSHITA
(Kanagawa branch)
4th prize: Yuki NOMURA, Masaki MIYASHITA
(Keio Aikido Kai)
5th prize: Gilson ARAGAKI, Hidemine HAMADA
(Tochigi branch)
6th prize: Yohei HAMANO, Muneyuki TAKAHASHI
(Keio Aikido Kai)

Jogi (Adult Division)
Gold prize: Atsuhito KINOSHITA, Jiro KINOSHITA
(Kanagawa branch)
Silver prize; Osamu KONDO, Masamune IWANE
(Kanagawa branch)
Bronze prize: Mikio WATANABE, Maswaki SHIROKOSHI
(Osaka branch)
4th prize: TRACY REASONER・LINDY FRANCO
(Hawaii Ki Federation)
5th prize: Yuki NOMURA, Masaki MIYASHITA
(Keio Aikido Kai)
6th prize: JON POPPELE・MATT DEUTSCH-KIDDER
(Eastern Ki Federation)

GROUP DIVISION (Adult Division)
Gold prize: Keio Aikido Kai
Silver prize: Kanagawa branch
Bronze prize: Tokyo branch

|

August 07, 2007

Result of 27th All Japan Ki-Aikido Taigi competition

This is result of 27th All Japan Ki-Aikido Taigi competition which was held on July 28th and 29th, 2007. I will tell you name of recipient of a prize in following order: Under 18 Division, University Division, Adult Division.

The most superior special prize is given a team which earned highest average score in Elective Taigi, Elective Taigi(weapon), Kengi, Jogi.
Competetion

Competetion_2 Competetion_3

The most superior special prize
Mr. Keisuke Okano & Mr. Kota Kono (Hiroshima University)

Elective Taigi (Under 18 Division: Individual competition)
Gold prize: Mr. Takahiro Akiyama &Mr. Toshitsugu Saito (Kanagawa branch)
Silver prize: Ms. Hinako Yoshida & Mr. Motoharu Kariya (Hiroshima branch)
Bronze prize: Mr. Yutaro Fukami & Mr. Kei Ohama (Keio senior high school)


Group competition (Under 18)
Gold prize: Keio Senior High school
Silver prize: none
Bronze prize: none

Elective Taigi (University Division: Individual competition)
Gold prize: Mr. Keisuke Okano & Mr. Kota Kono (Hiroshima University)
Silver prize: Mr. Yuki Nomura & Mr. Mao Ozaki (Keio University)
Bronze prize: Mr. Masayuki Yamada & Ms. Yuki Mikami (Waseda University)
4th prize: Mr. Kei Ito & Mr. Toshifumi Takayama (Keio University)
5th prize: Mr. Katsuyuki Kawabata & Mr. Hiroto Kato (Keio University)
6th prize: Mr. Kazuto Takaki & Mr. Takahiro Tanaka (Hiroshima University)

Elective Taigi: weapon (University Division)
Gold prize: Mr. Yuki Nomura & Mr. Mao Ozaki (Keio University)
Silver prize: Mr. Keisuke Okano & Mr. Kota Kono (Hiroshima University)
Bronze prize: Mr. Kei Ito & Mr. Toshifumi Takayama (Keio University)
4th prize: Mr. Kazuto Takaki & Mr. Takahiro Tanaka (Hiroshima University)
5th prize: Mr. Hisaharu Murata & Mr. Taro Sugimachi (Keio University)
6th prize: Mr. Katsuyuki Kawabata & Mr. Hiroto Kato (Keio University)

Kengi (University Division)
Gold prize: Mr. Keisuke Okano & Mr. Kota Kono (Hiroshima University)
Silver prize: Mr. Yuki Nomura & Mr. Mao Ozaki (Keio University)
Bronze prize: Mr. Katsuyuki Kawabata & Mr. Hiroto Kato (Keio University)
4th prize: Mr. Makoto Koyata & Mr. Naoki Kubota (Keio University)
5th prize: Mr. Kei Ito & Mr. Toshifumi Takayama (Keio University)
6th prize: Mr. Hisaharu Murata & Mr. Taro Sugimachi (Keio University)

Jogi (University Division)
Gold prize: Mr. Keisuke Okano & Mr. Kota Kono (Hiroshima University)
Silver prize: Mr. Yuki Nomura & Mr. Mao Ozaki (Keio University)
Bronze prize: Mr. Kei Ito & Mr. Toshifumi Takayama (Keio University)
4th prize: Mr. Katsuyuki Kawabata & Mr. Hiroto Kato (Keio University)
5th prize: Mr. Kazuto Takagi & Mr. Takahiro Tanaka (Hiroshima University)
6th prize: Mr. Makoto Koyata & Mr. Naoki Kubota (Keio University)

Group competition (University Division)
Gold prize: Keio University
Silver prize: Hiroshima University
Bronze prize: Tokyo Institute of Technology

Elective Taigi (Adult Division: Individual competition)
Gold prize: Mr. Atsuhito Kinoshita & Mr. Jiro Kinoshita (Kanagawa branch)
Silver prize: Mr. Osamu Kondo & Mr. Masamune Iwane (Kanagawa branch)
Bronze prize: Mr. Masashi Hirata & Mr. Yoshio Morii (Keio Aikidokai)
4th prize: Mr. Yoshitaka Okube & Mr. Naoyoshi Kurita (Osaka Branch)
5th prize: Mr. Junya Yamamoto & Mr. Yohei Hamano (Keio Aikidokai)
6th prize: Mr. Masaki Shirokoshi & Mr. Takuya Miura (Osaka branch)

Elective Taigi: weapon (Adult Division)
Gold prize: Mr. Masashi Hirata & Mr. Yoshio Morii (Keio Aikidokai)
Silver prize: Mr. Junya Yamamoto & Mr. Yohei Hamano (Keio Aikidokai)
Bronze prize: Mr. Osamu Kondo & Mr. Masamune Iwane (Kanagawa branch)
4th prize: Mr. Atsuhito Kinoshita & Mr. Jiro Kinoshita (Kanagawa branch)
5th prize: Mr. Yoshitaka Okube & Mr. Naoyoshi Kurita (Osaka Branch)
6th prize: Mr. Masaki Shirokoshi & Mr. Takuya Miura (Osaka branch)

Kengi (Adult Division)
Gold prize: Mr. Masashi Hirata & Mr. Yoshio Morii (Keio Aikidokai)
Silver prize: Mr. Junya Yamamoto & Mr. Yohei Hamano (Keio Aikidokai)
Bronze prize: Mr. Atsuhito Kinoshita & Mr. Jiro Kinoshita (Kanagawa branch)
4th prize: Mr. Osamu Kondo & Mr. Masamune Iwane (Kanagawa branch)
5th prize: Mr. Yoshitaka Okube & Mr. Naoyoshi Kurita (Osaka Branch)
6th prize: Mr. Masaki Shirokoshi & Mr. Takuya Miura (Osaka branch)

Jogi (Adult Division)
Gold prize: Mr. Junya Yamamoto & Mr. Yohei Hamano (Keio Aikidokai)
Silver prize: Mr. Masashi Hirata & Mr. Yoshio Morii (Keio Aikidokai)
Bronze prize: Mr. Osamu Kondo & Mr. Masamune Iwane (Kanagawa branch)
4th prize: Mr. Atsuhito Kinoshita & Mr. Jiro Kinoshita (Kanagawa branch)
5th prize: Mr. Masaki Shirokoshi & Mr. Takuya Miura (Osaka branch)
6th prize: Mr. Yoshitaka Okube & Mr. Naoyoshi Kurita (Osaka Branch)

Group Competition (Adult Division)
Gold prize: Keio Aikidokai
Silver prize: Tokyo branch
Bronze prize: none

Jury's special award
Ms. Aiko Ohira (Tokyo Branch)

Congratulations to recipient of a prize! 4th International Ki-Aikido competition will be hold June 28 and 29, 2008. Overseas members will also participate. Let’s join us those who study Ki-Aikido!

|

より以前の記事一覧